Entry requirements to study at Lancaster University

Programmes at Lancaster University International Study Centre are available to all international students. It is the first step in gaining an undergraduate or postgraduate degree from a top ten UK university. To enter the International Foundation Year or Pre-Masters Programme, you need a minimum level of English language and academic requirements. 

International Foundation Year

General requirements

  • Age: 17+ upon entry to the International Study Centre
  • Academic: Good high school graduation grades or equivalent (see below table)

Maths requirements

All students are required to have passed maths in their final year of study^ of secondary education. Studying at Lancaster on the Engineering and Computing OR Mathematics and Statistics pathways requires a strong comprehension and ability in Maths. Students considering these pathways are strongly encouraged to take ONE of the following tests, to give an indication of the strength of their Maths skills:

  1. Cambridge Test of Mathematics (TOM) for University Admission, OR
  2. Cambridge Sixth term exam  paper 1 (STEP paper 1).

A score of 4 in TOM OR 41/120 in STEP means that students have strong Maths ability and are well suited for these courses. Taking one of these tests and achieving the scores above will also replace the normal entry criteria, offering an alternative way to be eligible for enrolment. Academic IELTS for UKVI* will still apply.

We encourage all applicants to be confident that their own maths abilities are strong enough to cope with the demanding studies. These tests offer the chance for potential students to verify that they are at the required level, while offering a great new alternative to the standard entry requirements.

^ All students' English and numeracy skills will be tested on arrival, and study plans may be altered accordingly. This may incur additional costs.
* If you do not need a Tier 4 visa, or are exempted in another way, we can accept equivalent proof of English.

You need to have a minimum level of English language to start your International Foundation Year. Your language skills will also be tested when you arrive at the International Study Centre.

For entry to International Foundation Year in Engineering and Computer, Life Sciences and Mathematics and Statistics courses you need:

  • Academic IELTS for UKVI 5.0, with minimum 5.0 in writing*.

For entry to International Foundation Year in Business and Management Studies, Law and Social Studies courses you need:

  • A minimum Academic IELTS for UKVI 5.0, with minimum 5.0 in all sub-skills*.

*If you do not need a Tier 4 visa, or are exempted in another way, we can accept equivalent proof of English.

Country Qualification
Bangladesh Successful completion of High School Certificate at an average grade of 60%
Botswana Successful completion of the Cambridge Overseas School Certificate grades 1-6 in 4 or more subjects.
China (Mainland) Successful completion of SH2 at an average of 75% (80% for Business and Management) in 5 or more subjects, or SH3 at an average of 70% (75% for Business and Management) in 4 or more subjects (in both cases must include key subjects).
China (Hong Kong) Successful completion of the HKCEE with 3 x D's and 1 E in academic subjects or Form 5 in a minimum of 4 academic subjects (grades will be assessed on a case by case basis). HKDSE with minimum grades 223 in relevant subjects
China (Macau) Successful completion of Form 5 with average grade 75%, or iGCSE / 'O' Levels with grade C or above in 5 relevant subjects including English
Ghana Successful completion of the West African School Certificate (WAEC) or Senior School Certificate average grade 6 or above in 4 or more subjects
India Successful completion of 10+1 with 70% or above in relevant subjects
Indonesia Successful completion of SMU 2/Sikolah Menegah at grade 7.0 or above, or SMU 3 with an average of 6.5 out of 5 academic subjects
Iran Successful completion of High School Diploma (3 years) with a GPA of 14 including relevant subjects
Japan Successful completion of Kotogakko with grade average of 70% or GPA of 3.5
Jordan Successful completion of Tawjihi with average of 80%
Kazakhstan Successful completion of ATTESTAT/Certificate of Secondary Education with GPA of 4.0
Korea Korean High school graduation equivalency exam - 70%+ including relevant subjects
Libya Successful completion Secondary Education Certificate with average of 80%
Malaysia SPM school: Form 5, Term 2 or Mid-Year transcript - Grades of A- C achieved in 5 relevant academic subjects to include English and Maths
Mexico Successful completion of Bachillerato with average score of 75%
Nigeria Successful completion of West African School Certificate (WAEC) with grades A - C in 4 or more relevant subjects
Pakistan Successful completion of High Secondary Certificate with passes in 4 or more subjects with an average of 60%
Qatar Successful completion of Thanawaya Aam Qatari with average grade 80%, or QSSC - minimum 5 subjects with 3 subjects at Advanced Level with grades A-C
Russia Successful completion of ATTESTAT/Certificate of Secondary Education with a GPA of 4.0
Singapore Secondary 4: Term 2 or Mid-Year transcript - Grades of A- C achieved in 5 relevant academic subjects to include English and Maths
Saudi Arabia Successful completion of Tawjihi with average of 80% including relevant subjects
Taiwan Successful completion of Senior High 2 at an average grade of 75% or Senior High 3 at an average of 70% in relevant subjects
Thailand Successful completion of MAW5 with grade 2.5 or MAW6 with grade 2.0 in academic subjects including at least 2.0 in Maths and Science subjects
Turkey Successful completion of Devlet Lise Diploması (High School Completion) - 65% overall with minimum 60% in relevant subjects
UAE Successful completion of Tawjihiyya with average of 80%, including relevant subjects
Ukraine Successful completion of ATTESTAT/Certificate of Secondary Education with a GPA of 7.0
Vietnam Successful completion of Secondary School/Year 12 or a National University Entrance Examination score of 7.0

If your qualification or country is not listed then please contact us for more information.

Pre-Masters Programme

General requirements

  • Age: 20+ upon entry to the International Study Centre
  • Academic: Successfully completed appropriate first qualifications in their own country (see below table)

Note

Maths or other numerate subject modules required for Business, Science and Computing
Relevant degree required for Engineering, Computing, Mathematics and Science. Not required for Business (although numerate modules required), Law or Social Studies

You need to have a minimum level of English language to start your Pre-Masters Programme. Your language skills will also be tested when you arrive at the International Study Centre.

For both Business, Law and Social Sciences and Engineering, Computing, Mathematics and Science you need: 

  • Have attained an English language level of, or equivalent to, academic IELTS 5.5 or above in all 4 components.

Pre-Masters

Academic requirements

Australia

Bachelors Hons degree (4 years of study): 60%

Bangladesh

Bachelors degree - 3 Year Undergraduate (Hons) 55%, 3 Year Undergrad (Regular Pass) 60%, 4 Year Undergraduate (Any) 55%

Belarus

Recognised first degree (Specialist Diploma with GPA of 7/10, Bachelor degree (Bakalavr) 7.5/10 (all good and excellent grades)

Brazil

Recognised first degree: (Titulo de Bacharel / Titulo de (subject area) / Titulo de Licenciado/a), 4 years of study 65%, 6.5/10 or 3.25/5

China

Bachelor degree (4 years: 60% +), 4 Year Undergraduate Programme Graduation Certificate 70% or Vocational College Diploma (3 years) (A/B grades/70%+)

Egypt

University Bachelor degree four years of study, 65% GPA 2.6/4.0 scale or 3.2/5.0 scale

Gambia

Masters degree required, 75%

Georgia

Recognised first degree (Bachelor degree (Bakalavris), Specialist Diploma, 4 years of study, GPA 3.0 or 60%

Ghana

Recognised first degree (Bachelor degree or Doctor of [Medical Subject]), four years of study, 2:2, 2.5/4 or 50%

Hong Kong

4 years Bachelor degree 2:2 or 2.7/4.3

India

Bachelor degree - 3 Year Undergraduate (Hons) 55%, 3 Year Undergrad (Regular Pass) 60%, 4 Year Undergraduate (Any) 55%

Indonesia

Recognised first degree (Sarjana 1 (S1) or a D4 Diploma) 2.5 overall.

Iraq

Bachelor degree from a well-ranked institution, four years of study, 70%

Japan

Bachelor degree, A - C/60%+

Jordan

Bachelor degree, four years of study, GPA 2.5/4.0 scale or 3.0/5.0 scale

Kazakhstan

Recognised first degree (Bachelor degree (Bakalavr) - 4 years of study, Specialist Diploma/Kazakh Diploma - 5 years of study), gpa 3.0 (out of 4, 4.33 or 5)

Kenya

Bachelor degree, 4 years of study, 2:2, 50%, 2.5/4.0 or C

Korea

Bachelors degree, 4 years of study*, 60% OR Ordinary Bachelors 70%+.

Kuwait

Recognised first degree, GPA 2.5/4.0 scale or 3.0/5.0 scale

Macau

Bachelors (honours) GPA 2.5, Bachelors (ordinary) GPA 3.0. Do not accept HND, Honours Diploma, Associate Degree or Professional Diploma

Malaysia

Bachelors degree, 3 years of study, 2:2 or A, B & C or 2.9+)

Mexico

Recognised first degree (Titulo de Licenciado / Titulo (Profesional) de (subject area)), 4 years of study, 7.5/10 or 75%

Morocco

Recognised first degree (Licence / Licence d'Études Fondamentales / Licence Professionnelle / Diplôme du Cycle Normal / Diplôme de Doctorat en Pharmacie / Diplôme d'Écoles Nationales de Commerce et de Gestion), lengths of study vary with programme, 13/20 (or 3.0/4.0 for Al Akhawayn University)

Myanmar

Masters degree required, 55%

Nepal

Bachelors degree, 4 years of study, 50%

New Zealand

Recognised Bachelors Degree (3+1 or four years Hons), 2:2 or B-

Nigeria

Bachelors degree, four years of study, 2:2 or 3.0/5.0

Oman

Bachelor degree, four years of study, GPA 2.5/4.0 or 3.0/5.0. Do not accept 3 year Higher/Advanced Diploma

Pakistan

Bachelors degree from NOOSR Section 1 or 2 institutions, four years of study, 50%. Do not accept 3 year Bachelors degree or non-degree diplomas

Philippines

Bachelors degree from one of the 'prestigious' Universities (Ateneo de Manila University, De la Salle University (Manilla campus), University of Santo Tomas or University of Philippines (Diliman campus) ), Grade of “Good” or above.

Qatar

Bachelors degree, four years of study, GPA 2.5/4.0 or 2.8/5.0 scale

Russia

Recognised first degree (Bachelors (Bakalavr), 4 years of study / Specialist Diploma, 5 years of study), GPA 4.0/5.0 (Good

Saudi Arabia

Bachelor degree, four years of study, GPA 2.5/4.0 or 3.0/5.0.

Singapore

Recognised first degree (Bachelor or Bachelor Hons), 2:2

Sri Lanka

Bachelors degree, 4 years of study, 2:2 or 55%. Do not accept Diplomas

Taiwan

Bachelor Degree, four years of study (or 2 years following Junior College Degree), 65% or 2.5/4.3

Tanzania

Bachelor degree, 4 years of study, 2:2 or 2.7/5.0. Do not accept Advanced Diploma/HND

Thailand

Recognised first degrees (Bachelor Degree, 4 years of study OR Higher Diploma of Technical or Vocational Education), GPA 2.3/4.0.

Turkey

Recognised first degree (Lisans Diplomasi or Muhendis Diplomasi) GPA of 2.1. Associate Degree (On-Lisans Diplomasi) not accepted

UAE

Recognised first degree, GPA 2.5/4.0 scale or 3.0/5.0 scale

Ukraine

Recognised first degree (Bachelors degree (Bakalavr), 3 years of study OR Ukrainian Specilaist Diploma, 4 years of study), 75% (all good and excellent grades)

Uzbekistan

Recognised first degree (Bachelors degree (Bakalavr), 4 years of study, 65% OR Specialist Diploma, 5 years of study, 60%)

Vietnam

Recognised First Degree (Bang tot nghiep dai hoc OR Bang Cu Nhan), four years of study, GPA 6.0/10. Do not accept Associate Degree or Higher Diploma.

Note - 'Where 'years of study' stated - this to be taken as a minimum at that level.

If your qualification or country is not listed then please contact us for more information.

Applying with a Tier 4* visa

If you need a visa to study in the UK, you may be asked for different or additional English language requirements and English tests. For example, you may need to submit a Secure English Language Test (SELT) with your Tier 4 visa application.

*If you do not need a Tier 4 visa, or are exempted in another way, we can accept equivalent proof of English.